A girl throws a rock horizontally, with a velocity of 10 m/s, from a bridge. It falls 20 m to the water below. How far does the rock travel horizontally before striking the water, assuming negligible air effects?

A) 14 m
B) 16 m
C) 20 m
D) 24 m


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The sedimentary rock known as ______________ consists of deposits of calcium carbonate (calcite)

a. coal b. sandstone c. limestone d. lodestone

Physics & Space Science

A 3.0 kg mass is connected to a spring with a spring constant of 6.0 N/m. The velocity is given by the expression v(t) = 10.0 cm/s sinWhat is the maximum velocity of the simple harmonic motion?

A. 10 cm/s B. 14 cm/s C. 17 cm/s D. 20 cm/s E. 25 cm/s

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following is farthest from the Sun?

A) Pluto B) Neptune C) an asteroid in the asteroid belt D) a comet in the Kuiper belt E) a comet in the Oort cloud

Physics & Space Science

Two concentric imaginary spherical surfaces of radius R and 2R respectively surround a positive point charge ?Q located at the center of the surfaces. When compared to the electric flux ?1 through the surface of radius R, the electric flux ?2 through the surface of radius 2R is

A.

.

B.
.

C.
?2 = ?1.

D.
?2 = 2?1.

E.
?2 = 4?1.

Physics & Space Science