A commercial real estate developer plans to borrow money to finance an upscale mall in an exclusive area of the city. The developer plans to get a loan that will be repaid with uniform payments of $400,000 over a 15-year period beginning in year 2 and ending in year 15. How much will a bank be willing to loan at an interest rate of 10% per year?

What will be an ideal response?


P = 400,000(P/A,10%,15)(P/F,10%,1)
= 400,000(7.6061)(0.9091)
= $2,765,882

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Which of the following is usually NOT an advantage of an electronically managed diesel engine when comparing it with a hydromechanically managed version?

A. Lower emissions B. Better fuel economy C. Lower up-front cost D. Better longevity

Trades & Technology

A substance that causes cancer is called a ____________________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Trades & Technology

Ammonium fixation would be expected to be greatest in soils containing a lot of ________

A) Rhizobium bacteria B) iron oxides C) vermiculite D) Frankia E) both C and D

Trades & Technology

What section of a wheel allows for easy tire removal and installation?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology