A professional photographer who specializes in wedding-related activities paid $48,000 for equipment that will have a $2000 salvage value after 5 years. He estimates that his costs associated with each event amount to $65 per day. If he charges $300 per day for his services, how many days per year must he be employed in order to break even at an interest rate of 8% per year?
What will be an ideal response?
Let x = days per year to breakeven
0 = -48,000(A/P,8%,5) + 2000(A/F,8%,5) – 65x + 300x
0 = -48,000(0.25046) + 2000(0.17046) – 65x + 300x
235x = 11,681.16
x = 49.7 days/year
You might also like to view...
The use of a theme such as colors, logo, or pictures are used to build a unique and quickly recognizable ________.
A) Tagline B) Identity C) Logo D) Awareness
A door frame consists of side jambs and a head jamb with ____ and casing.
A. stile B. stop C. rail D. panel
The reasons for communication on the highway are to let other highway users be aware of your _____, your _____, and your_____.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Technician A and technician B are discussing spark plug gap. Technician A says that the spark may be weak in strength if the gap is too wide. Technician B says that the spark will have high-voltage if the gap is too narrow. Who is correct?
A. A only B. B only C. Both A and B D. Neither A nor B