Projectile Motion: A projectile is fired at an angle above the horizontal at a location where g = 9.8 m/s2. The initial x and y components of its velocity are 86.6 m/s and 50 m/s respectively. At what angle was the projectile fired above the horizontal?
A. 45°
B. 60°
C. 30°
D. 90°
E. 75°
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
Upper-main-sequence stars, more massive than the Sun, fuse hydrogen by the proton-proton chain
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
An electron enters a magnetic field of 0.75 T with a velocity perpendicular to the direction of the field. At what frequency does the electron traverse a circular path? (mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)
A) 2.1 × 1010 Hz B) 4.8 × 10-7 Hz C) 2.1 × 1014 Hz D) 4.8 × 10-11 Hz
The look-back time is
a. the time it takes for the light from an object to reach Earth. b. numerically equal to the distance in light-years. c. smaller for more distant objects. d. All of the other choices are correct. e. the time it takes for the light from an object to reach Earth and numerically equal to the distance in light-years.
Dana uses a rope to pull a box that weighs 600 N across a level surface with constant velocity. The rope makes an angle of 40° above the horizontal and the tension in the rope is 400 N. What is the coefficient of friction?
a. 0.89 b. 0.88 c. 2.00 d. 1.19 e. 0.84