An object floats with half its volume beneath the surface of the water. The weight (force that Earth exerts in it) of the displaced water is 2000 N
What is the weight (force that Earth exerts on it) of the object? The density of water is 1000 kg/m3. A) 1000 N
B) 2000 N
C) 4000 N
D) It cannot be determined because we do not know the volume of the object.
B
You might also like to view...
Momentum: A 0.330-kg volleyball is thrown vertically downward with a speed of 0.150 m/s in a place where g = 9.81 m/s2. It takes it 0.0655 s to reach the ground. What is the magnitude of its momentum just before it hits the ground?
A. 0.212 kg ? m/s B. 0.262 kg ? m/s C. 0.163 kg ? m/s D. 0.0216 kg ? m/s E. 0.0418 kg ? m/s
What value of wavelength is associated with the Lyman series for n = 2? (RH = 1.097 × 10^7 m?1)
a. 8.2 × 10^6 m b. 1.2 × 10^?7 m c. 2.7 × 10^6 m d. 3.6 × 10^?7 m e. 8.8 × 10^?7 m
What is the equivalent capacitance of the combination shown?
a.
20 ?F
b.
90 ?F
c.
22 ?F
d.
4.6 ?F
e.
67 ?F
Electrons are
a. positively charged. b. negatively charged. c. uncharged. d. variably charged.