Water at a rate of 0.32 L/s and a temperature of 27°C enters a No. 18 BWG 1.6 cm condenser tube made of nickel chromium steel ( k = 26 W/(m K) ) . The tube is 3 m long and its outside is heated by steam condensing at 50°C. Under these conditions, the average heat transfer coefficient on the water side is 10 kW/(m2 K), and the heat transfer coefficient on the steam side may be taken as 11.3 kW/(m2 K). On the interior of the tube, however, there is a scale having a thermal conductance equivalent to 5.6 kW/(m2 K). (a) Calculate the overall heat transfer coefficient U per square meter of exterior surface area. (b) Calculate the exit temperature of the water.

GIVEN

• A nickel chromium steel condenser tube with water inside and condensing steam outside

• Water flow rate v

= 0.32 L/s= 3.2*10-4 m3/s

• Water inlet temperature (Tw,in) = 27°C

• Tube: No. 18 BWG 1.6 cm

• Steel thermal conductivity (kst) = 26 W/(m K)

• Tube length (L) = 3 m

• Steam temperature (Ts) = 50°C

• Average water- side transfer coefficient ( )ih = 10 kW/(m2 K)

• Average steam transfer coefficient ( )oh = 11.3 kW/(m2 K)

• Interior scaling conductance (1/Ri) = 5.6 kW/(m2 K)

FIND

(a) The overall heat transfer coefficient (U) based on exterior surface area

(b) The outlet water temperature (Tw,in)

SKETCH



PROPERTIES AND CONSTANT

for No. 18 BWG 1.6 cm tube

Inside Diameter (Di) = 1.34 cm

Outside Diameter (Do) = 1.6 cm

the density of water at 30°C (?) = 995.7 kg/m3;

the specific heat (cpw) = 4176 W/(kg K)


(a) The overall heat transfer coefficient can be calculated



where Ro = exterior scaling resistance = 0





(b) The number of transfer units is



Since the heat capacity rate of the steam is essentially infinite, Cmin/Cmax = 0.

(both are the same for Cmin/Cmax = 0): e ? 0.15

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

If you drove day and night without stopping for one year without exceeding the legal highway speed limit in the United States, the maximum number of miles you could drive would be closest to

a. 8700. b. 300,000. c. 500,000. d. 1,000,000. e. 32,000,000.

Physics & Space Science

In an article in the New York Times,(75) A. Revkin pointed out that: "In the early 1970s, when scientists first reported that CFCs could destroy ozone, some theorized that the effect would be most discernible in the highest reaches of the

atmosphere over the tropics, partly because of the abundance of sunlight." What happened when the experiments were performed? Explain how the conditions mandated this experimental result.

Physics & Space Science

As you saw in Part A, Io's elliptical orbit is necessary to its tidal heating. This elliptical orbit, in turn, is a result of the orbital resonance among Io, Europa, and Ganymede. This orbital resonance causes Io to have a more elliptical orbit than it would otherwise, because __________.

a. Europa and Ganymede are unusually large moons b. all three moons orbit with the same period, staying aligned at all times c. Europa and Ganymede always pull on Io from the same direction as Jupiter pulls on Io d. Io, Europa and Ganymede periodically return to the same orbital positions, creating the same gravitational tugs

Physics & Space Science

The attraction between Earth and Sydney is equal to her weight. The reaction to Earth's pull on Sydney is

A) Sydney pushing against Earth's surface. B) the support of Earth's surface on Sydney. C) Sydney's pull on Earth. D) none of the above

Physics & Space Science