A 250 g sticky hockey puck slides along a frictionless, horizontal ice surface at 75 m/s in the +x direction. It collides with a 500 g sticky puck originally sliding at 25 m/s in the -y direction. They collide totally inelastically. How much kinetic energy was lost in this collision?

A. 522 J
B. 779 J
C. 520 J
D. More information is needed


A. 522 J

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Coulomb's Law: The figure shows two tiny 5.0-g spheres suspended from very light 1.0-m-long threads. The spheres repel each other after each one is given the same positive charge and hang at rest when ? = 4.1°. What is the charge on each sphere? (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2) 

A. 22 nC B. 89 nC C. 360 nC D. 180 nC E. 45 nC

Physics & Space Science

Which statement about the first quarter moon is FALSE?

A) It rises about noon. B) From the Earth, it appears 25% sunlit. C) It is the half moon of the evening sky. D) It is highest in the sky at sunset. E) It occurs about a week after new moon.

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following describes parallax?

A) It is best measured over exactly one year intervals. B) It is inversely proportional to the distance to the star. C) It was first observed by Galileo with his new telescope. D) It is only applicable to objects within the solar system. E) It is more accurate as the distances to objects becomes greater.

Physics & Space Science

Voltage produced by a generator alternates because

A) it produces pulses of current. B) the magnetic field that produces it alternates. C) alternations in the mechanical energy input. D) effectively it is an ac motor in reverse. E) the current it produces alternates.

Physics & Space Science