What is the magnitude of the magnetic force on a charged particle (Q = 5.0 ?C) moving with a speed of 80 km/s in the positive x direction at a point where Bx = 5.0 T, By = ?4.0 T, and Bz = 3.0 T?

a. 2.8 N
b. 1.6 N
c. 1.2 N
d. 2.0 N
e. 0.4 N


d

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

This Hubble Space Telescope photo shows a planetary nebula. What is the white dot in the center (indicated by the arrow)?

A) a white dwarf B) a red giant star with a strong stellar wind C) a neutron star D) a protostar that will soon become a main-sequence star

Physics & Space Science

A 50-W light bulb is in a socket supplied with 140 V. What is the current in the bulb?

a. 0.36 A b. 2.8 A c. 90 A d. 7 000 A e. 3.8 A

Physics & Space Science

Whether or not a planet like Mercury can hold a particular gas in its atmosphere depends on that planet's

a. ice cap. b. craters. c. escape velocity. d. its distance from the Sun as manifested in the temperature of the atmosphere. e. escape velocity and its distance from the Sun as manifested in the temperature of the atmosphere.

Physics & Space Science

Equilibrium: A 10-kg sign is held by two ropes as shown in the figure. What is the tension on rope A?

A. 44 N B. 69 N C. 72 N D. 88 N E. 98 N

Physics & Space Science