Water flows out of a large reservoir through a pipe that opens to the atmosphere 5.70 m below the level of the water in the reservoir. What is the speed of the water as it comes out of the pipe?

A) 1.72 m/s
B) 7.47 m/s
C) 55.8 m/s
D) 10.6 m/s
E) 27.9 m/s


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A body of mass 5.0 kg is suspended by a spring which stretches 10 cm when the mass is attached. It is then displaced downward an additional 5.0 cm and released. Its position as a function of time is approximately

a. y = ?0.10 sin 9.9t b. y = 0.10 cos 9.9t c. y = ?0.10 cos (9.9t + .1) d. y = 0.10 sin (9.9t + 5) e. y = ?0.05 cos 9.9t

Physics & Space Science

Two devices that make use of a bimetallic strip are a __________ and a __________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

A 2.00-m rod of negligible mass connects two very small objects at its ends. The mass of one object is 1.00 kg and the mass of the other is unknown. The center of mass of this system is on the rod a distance 1.60 m from the 1.00-kg mass object

What is the mass of the other object? A) 4.11 kg B) 3.22 kg C) 4.00 kg D) 0.250 kg E) 0.800 kg

Physics & Space Science

A soap bubble film (n=1.42 ) of thickness 106 nm results in a constructive interference in the reflected light if this film is illuminated by a beam of light with a wavelength of 601 nm

What are the next three thicknesses of this film that will also result in a constructive interference? A) 212 nm, 318 nm, 424 nm B) 53.0 nm, 35.3 nm, 26.5 nm C) 212 nm, 424 nm, 636 nm D) 67.0 nm, 42.4 nm, 22.3 nm E) 318 nm, 530 nm, 742 nm

Physics & Space Science