A maker of micromechanical systems can reduce product recalls by 10% with the installation of new packaging equipment. If the cost of the new equipment is expected to be $40,000 four years from now, how much could the company afford to spend now (instead of 4 years from now) at a minimum attractive rate of return of 12% per year?
What will be an ideal response?
P = 40,000(P/F,12%,4)
= 40,000(0.6355)
= $25,420
You might also like to view...
The second-order AR filter has feedback coefficients a1=0.9 and a2=0.5 and feedforward coefficient b0 = 1. The value of the unit-sample response h2 = ________(x.xx).
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
What is the volume of the container in the figure, in gallons? All dimensions are outside measurements, and the plate is 1/8” thick. Carry the answer to two decimal places.
The subsequent problems deal with the circuit below where the op amps are LM741's powered by a ±15 V power supply. Assume R1 = R2 = R3 = R4 = R. Assume the op amps are ideal.If V1 = 1 V, V2 is
A. ?1 V B. 0 V C. 2 V D. ?2 V E. 1 V
Artificial soils:
A) are composed almost entirely of man-made materials. B) are influenced by the same factors as natural soils. C) are influenced by different factors from natural soils. D) are replacing natural soils in many modern farming operations.