The black fur of a black-and-white bunny is due to light

A) absorption.
B) reflection.
C) refraction.
D) scattering.


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Tritium is radioactive with a half-life of 12.33 years decaying into 3He with low-energy electron emission. If we have a sample of 1.91 × 10^18 tritium atoms, what is its activity in decays/second? (1 year = 3.15 × 10^7 s)

a. 4.92E+9 decays/second b. 3.41E+9 decays/second c. 1.07E+17 decays/second d. 6.69E+16 decays/second e. 3.41E+10 decays/second

Physics & Space Science

A rocket with initial mass of 3.0 × 10^4 kg fires its engines at t = 0 . The exhaust speed of the rocket is 3.9 × 10^3 m/s. If the velocity of the rocket at t = 200 s is 1 500 m/s, how much fuel did it consume?

a. 9.6 × 10^3 kg b. 3.0 × 10^4 kg c. 4.4 × 10^4 kg d. 4.8 × 10^3 kg

Physics & Space Science

What is the Big Bang?

A) An enormous explosion that organized all matter in the universe. B) The creation of matter and the universe. C) The creation of the primeval fireball. D) An explosion that spewed matter all over the universe. E) The event that started the expansion of the universe.

Physics & Space Science

A charged particle (m = 5.0 g, q = ?70 ?C) moves horizontally at a constant speed of 30 km/s in a region where the free fall gravitational acceleration is 9.8 m/s2 downward, the electric field is 700 N/C upward, and the magnetic field is perpendicular to the velocity of the particle. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field in this region?

A. 47 mT B. zero C. 23 mT D. 35 mT E. 12 mT

Physics & Space Science