Calculate the 90% confidence interval for a sample of N = 29 with a mean
= 137.98 and standard error of the mean
= 4.98.
a. 90% CI = 137.98 ± 8.47
b. 90% CI = 137.98 ± 13.76
c. 90% CI = 137.98 ± 6.68
d. 90% CI = 137.98 ± 10.20
a. 90% CI = 137.98 ± 8.47
You might also like to view...
There is a considerable research and theoretical foundation regarding the value of the arts, music, and movement in early childhood
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Mrs. Swanson has noticed her 7th grade students rarely pay attention to the illustrations in their social studies textbook. As part of an upcoming lesson on community and culture, Mrs. Swanson will be teaching her students how to look at images and decipher meaning. Understanding how to read and derive meaning from visuals is
A. Art B. Photo literacy C. Decoding D. Encoding
A researcher collected some data to look at tiredness (measured on a 10-point scale ranging from 0 (I’m wide awake) to 10 (I can’t keep my eyes open) as a predictor of the following mood states (people were classified into each mood based on a diary): more depressed than normal (score = 2), more anxious than normal (score = 1) or normal (score = 0). Which of the following tests would be the most appropriate method for analysing these data?
A. Loglinear analysis B. Multiple regression C. Multinomial logistic regression D. Binary logistic regression
Transferable assets are skills that are specifically related to a career field such as the ability to use word processing in a secretarial position
Indicate whether the statement is true or false