An electric heating blanket is subjected to an acceptance test. It is to dissipate 400 W on the high setting when hanging in air at 20°C. (a) If the blanket is 1.3-m-wide: what is the length required if its average temperature at the high setting is to be 40°C, (b) If the average temperature at the low setting is to be 30°C, what rate of dissipation is possible?

GIVEN

• An electric blanket hanging in air

• Heat dissipation rate (qh) = 400 W

• Air temperature (T?) = 20°C

• Blanket width (w) = 1.3 m

• Average temperatures ? High (Tsh) = 40°C

? Low (Ts1) = 30°C

FIND

(a) The length of the blanket (L) (b) Heat dissipation rate on the low setting (q1) ASSUMPTIONS

• Air is still

• Moisture in the air has a negligible effect

• Blanket is hung vertically with its 1.3 m sides vertical

SKETCH



PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS

for dry air at the mean temperatures for the two settings


(a) On the high setting, the Grashof number for the blanket is



Therefore, the boundary layer is turbulent and the natural convection heat transfer coefficient



The rate of heat transfer from both sides of the blanket is



Solving for the length of the blanket



(b) The Grashof number for the blanket on the low setting is



This is still turbulent, therefore



The heat dissipation rate possible is equal to the rate of convection from both sides

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Force on a Moving Charge: An electron moving in the +y direction, at right angles to a magnetic field, experiences a magnetic force in the -x direction. The direction of the magnetic field is in the

A. -x direction. B. +x direction. C. +y direction. D. -z direction. E. +z direction.

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following objects may have organic particles on its surface as a result of the interaction of sunlight with methane in its upper atmosphere?

a. Io b. Titan c. Mimas d. Ganymede e. Callisto

Physics & Space Science

How do absolute visual magnitude and luminosity differ?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A satellite is in orbit around a planet. The orbital radius is 34.0 km and the gravitational acceleration at that height is 2.3 m/s2. What is the satellite's orbital speed?

A) 280 m/s B) 8.8 m/s C) 28 m/s D) 88 m/s

Physics & Space Science