When the sampling frequency fs = 20 kHz, the time required for a 10-bit staircase quantizer to make a comparison is T?=_____(x.xxx) ?s.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Ts = 1/fs = 50 ?s. A 10-bit quantizer has 1,024 levels. T? = 50/1,024 ?s = 0.0488?s = 0.049 µs
You might also like to view...
The tendons used for prestressing a PT concrete slab-on-ground generally consist of
A) two-strand tendons, each strand made of seven wires. B) a single 1/2-in.-diameter, seven-wire strand. C) a single 1/2-in.-diameter, nine-wire strand. D) three -strand tendons, each strand made of seven wires. E) none of the above.
Outline why dogs and cats were important to early humans
What will be an ideal response?
An accidental connection of a “hot” conductor and a grounded piece of equipment or the grounded conductor is called a(n) __________.
a. open circuit b. grounding conductor c. ground fault d. complete circuit
Explain why blades are tapered and twisted
What will be an ideal response?