A laser with a power of 1.0 mW has a beam radius of 1.0 mm. What is the peak value of the electric field in that beam? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T • m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N • m2)
A) 490 V/m
B) 840 V/m
C) 65 V/m
D) 120 V/m
E) 22 V/m
A
You might also like to view...
In the Bohr model, the transitions of electrons down to ground state produce the Lyman lines in the ultraviolet
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
In addition to 1 m = 39.37 in., the following exact conversion equivalents are given: and 1 min = 60 s. If a particle has a velocity of 8.4 miles per hour, its velocity, in m/s, is closest to
A) 3.8 m/s. B) 3.0 m/s. C) 3.4 m/s. D) 4.1 m/s. E) 4.5 m/s.
In crystalline metals and ceramics, elastic strain is due to the stretching or compression of _____________ bonds resulting from changes in the lattice parameter.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
One second after a ball rolls off the edge of a horizontal surface at a speed of 10 m/s,
A) its vertical component of velocity is 10 m/s. B) its speed is about 14 m/s. C) both of these D) none of the above