Air flows in a 4-cm-diameter wet pipe at 20°C and 1 atm with an average velocity of 4 m/s in order to dry the surface. The Nusselt number in this case can be determined from Nu = 0.023 Re0.8 Pr0.4 where Re = 10,550 and Pr ?= 0.731. Also, the diffusion coefficient of water vapor in air is 2.42 × 10?5 m2/s. Using the analogy between heat and mass transfer, the mass transfer coefficient inside the pipe for fully developed flow becomes
(a) 0.0918 m/s
(b) 0.0408 m/s
(c) 0.0366 m/s
(d) 0.0203 m/s
(e) 0.0022 m/s
(d) 0.0203 m/s
Trades & Technology
You might also like to view...
For exterior mortar, an integral type water proofer should be added to the mortar mix.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
Trades & Technology
? Identify and state the historical significance of William Clark.
What will be an ideal response?
Trades & Technology
The maximum recommended size of a dual-element, time-delay fuse for a 50hp, 460V, threephase motor rated at 65 FLA is _____.
a. 80A b. 100A c. 110A d. 125A
Trades & Technology
Which is the best location to measure or service the engine block?
A) Mounted to an engine stand B) Mounted on a portable crane C) Both A and B D) Neither A nor B
Trades & Technology