LR Circuits: The series circuit shown in the figure contains an ideal battery with a constant terminal voltage VB = 60 V, an ideal inductor L = 50 H, a resistor R = 11 ohm resistor, and a switch S. Initially, the switch is open, and there is no current in the inductor. At time t = 0 s, the switch is suddenly closed. What is the current in the circuit 4.09 s after closing the switch?

A. 3.2 A
B. 2.7 A
C. 2.2 A
D. 4.3 A
E. 5.5 A


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What is 0.2052/3, to the correct number of significant figures?

A) 0.348 B) 0.35 C) 0.3 D) 0.3477

Physics & Space Science

A battery is attached to several different capacitors connected in parallel. Which of the following statements is true?

1.All capacitors have the same charge, and the equivalent capacitance is greater than the capacitance of any of the capacitors in the group. 2.The capacitor with the largest capacitance carries the smallest charge. 3.The potential difference across each capacitor is the same, and the equivalent capacitance is greater than any of the capacitors in the group. 4.The capacitor with the smallest capacitance carries the largest charge. 5.The potential differences across the capacitors are the same only if the capacitances are the same.

Physics & Space Science

Two 1.5-V batteries are inserted into a flashlight. The batteries are in series, with their positive terminals in the same direction. One battery has an internal resistance of 0.15 ?, and the other has an internal resistance of 0.20 ?. When the switch is closed, a current of 0.54 A passes through the flashlight bulb. What is the resistance of the bulb?

a. 0.079 ? b. 1.5 ? c. 5.2 ? d. 5.6 ?

Physics & Space Science

A metal rod of length 2.0 m is moved at 6.0 m/s in a direction perpendicular to its length. A 5.0 m T magnetic field is perpendicular to both the rod and its velocity. If the resistance of the rod is 15 mwhat is the current in the rod?

A. 0.0 A B. 1.0 A C. 2.0 A D. 4.0 A E. 8.0 A

Physics & Space Science