Force on a Moving Charge: An electron traveling toward the magnetic north with speed 400 km/s enters a region where the earth's magnetic field has the magnitude 5.0 × 10-5 T and is directed downward at 45° below horizontal. What magnitude magnetic force acts on the electron? (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
2.3 × 10-18 N
You might also like to view...
Dez pours carbon tetrachloride (n = 1.46) into a container made of crown glass (n = 1.52). The light ray in glass incident on the glass-to-liquid boundary makes an angle of 24.0° with the normal. Find the angle of the corresponding refracted ray
a. 23.0° b. 0.437° c. 25.1° d. 60.4° e. 24.0°
The planets never travel in a straight line as they orbit the Sun. According to Newton's second law of motion, this must mean that
A) the planets are always accelerating. B) the planets have angular momentum. C) the planets will eventually fall into the Sun. D) a force is acting on the planets.
The radius of curvature for a plane (flat) mirror is
A) negative. B) infinite. C) zero. D) imaginary.
Chandrasekhar's limit is 1.4 times the mass of our Sun
Indicate whether the statement is true or false