An air conditioning unit is vibrating in simple harmonic motion with a period of 0.27 s and a range (from the maximum in one direction to the maximum in the other) of 3.0 cm. At t = 0 it is at its central position and moving in the +x direction
What is its position when t = 55 s? A)
x = -0.430 cm
B)
x = -0.511 cm
C)
x = 0.511 cm
D)
x = -1.41 cm
E)
x = -1.44 cm
E
You might also like to view...
In a famous experiment done at the end of the 19th century, two metal electrodes were placed in an evacuated glass tube. A high voltage was applied between them. By using an appropriate metal for the cathode (e.g., sodium or potassium),
it was found that a current could be made to flow when the cathode was illuminated with blue light, but no current would flow when red light was used, no matter how bright the light. Einstein was able to explain this strange phenomenon, and as a result, this experiment was considered the first experimental demonstration of A) the particle nature of light. B) the wave nature of electrons. C) the particle nature of electrons. D) the wave nature of light. E) the equivalency of electron and photons.
A projectile is launched vertically upward at 40 m/s. If air resistance is negligible, its speed upon returning to its starting point is
1) less than 40 m/s. 2) 40 m/s. 3) more than 40 m/s. All along the ball's trajectory, its acceleration is 4) g downward. 5) g at an angle. 6) zero. If air resistance does affect motion, then the ball's speed upon returning to its starting point is 7) less than 50 m/s. 8) 50 m/s. 9) more than 50 m/s.
The solar wind extends to the _______________, marking an outer boundary of the Solar System
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
A coil is wrapped with 300 turns of wire on the perimeter of a circular frame (radius = 8.0 cm). Each turn has the same area, equal to that of the frame. A uniform magnetic field is turned on perpendicular to the plane of the coil. This field changes at a constant rate from 20 to 80 mT in a time of 20 ms. What is the magnitude of the induced emf in the coil at the instant the magnetic field has a
magnitude of 50 mT? a. 24 V b. 18 V c. 15 V d. 10 V e. 30 V