If photovoltaic cells convert 10 percent of the incident sunlight into electricity, how much electricity could a 6 × 10-meter roof generate in an 8-hour day?
What will be an ideal response?
The total energy falling on the roof is (1.36 kW/m2)(60 m2) = 81.6 kW. However, only 10 percent of this can be converted into electricity, or 8.16 kW.
You might also like to view...
Let A and Bbe events with P(A)=0.8 and P(A ? B)=0.2. For what value of P(B) will A and B be independent?
What will be an ideal response?
______________ monitors are popular means for display of radio, audio, and navigational information.
What will be an ideal response?
Inadequate early socialization may result in lifelong difficulties among dogs and cats in relating to people and new situations
A. True B. False
One horsepower represents the power required
a. to lift an object weighing 220 lbf, a distance of 2.5 ft in 1 second. b. to lift an object weighting 100 lbf a distance of 5.5 ft in 1 second. c. to lift an object weighting 50 lbf a distance of 11 ft in 1 second. d. all of the above