A tractor of mass = 2,000 kg is pulling a trailer of mass = 5,000 kg. If the tractor-trailer is accelerated at 2.0 then the tension in the trailer hitch that connects the trailer to the tractor is





A. 6,000 N.

B. 8,000 N.

C. 9,000 N.

D. 10,000 N.

E. 11,000 N.


D. 10,000 N.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Equilibrium: The figure shows a block of mass M hanging at rest. The light wire fastened to the wall is horizontal and has a tension of 38 N. The wire fastened to the ceiling is also very light, has a tension of 59 N, and makes an angle ? with the ceiling. Find the angle ?. 

A. 50° B. 40° C. 33° D. 65° E. 45°

Physics & Space Science

At what speed would a 100. meter long spaceship appear to be 60. meters long?

A) 2.4 × 103 Km/s B) 0.24 m/s C) 24. Mm/s D) 240. Mm/s E) 2.4 Gm/s

Physics & Space Science

Self-Inductance: The inductance of a solenoid that is 16.0 cm long and has a cross-sectional area of 1.00 × 10-4 m2 is 1.00 mH. How many turns of wire does this solenoid have? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A)

A. 318,000 B. 159,000 C. 1130 D. 282 E. 150

Physics & Space Science

Astronomers build telescopes on tops of mountains because

a. there is less air to dim the light. b. the seeing is better. c. CCDs work better when there is less oxygen in the air. d. all of the above e. a and b

Physics & Space Science