How long does it take light to travel 1.0 m? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)

A) 3.3 ns
B) 3.3 ?s
C) 3.3 ms
D) 3.3 s


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

When a 60-Hz voltage is applied to a 22-?F capacitor, the capacitive reactance is

A) 121 ?. B) 760 ?. C) 13 × 10-4 ?. D) 510 ?. E) 83 × 10-4 ?.

Physics & Space Science

The four visible colors emitted by hydrogen atoms are produced by electrons

a. that start in the ground state. b. that end up in the ground state. c. that start in the level with n = 2. d. that end up in the level with n = 2.

Physics & Space Science

The longest-daylight day for people in the Northern Hemisphere at latitudes greater than 30°N occurs at the

a. summer solstice. b. vernal equinox. c. winter solstice. d. autumnal equinox.

Physics & Space Science

An air-filled parallel-plate capacitor is constructed with a plate area of 0.40 m2 and a plate separation of 0.10 mm

It is then charged to a potential difference of 12 V? (?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2 ) (a) How much charge is stored on each of its plates? (b) How much energy is stored in it?

Physics & Space Science