A . If aggregate expenditure falls by $5 million, and the MPC is 0.8, explain the process that will drive the economy to a new equilibrium level. b. What will be the final result of this initial change?


a . The initial $5 million decrease in aggregate expenditure will cause national income to fall by $5
million. People will respond to this change by cutting consumption spending by $4 million (= $5
million × 0.80). This second decrease in aggregate expenditure will cause national income to fall by $4
million, triggering an additional $3.2 million (= $4 million × 0.80) decrease in consumption spending.
This will cause successive cuts in income and consumption, each smaller than the previous one.
b. The income multiplier in this case is 1/(1 – 0.8) = 5 . This means that national income will fall by $5 for
every $1 initial change in aggregate expenditure. Therefore, the cumulative effect is that national
income will fall by $25 million (= $5 million × 5).

Economics

You might also like to view...

One tenet of classical economics is that

A) the role of the government should be limited, since the market will always be self-correcting. B) the government should set a minimum wage slightly above the natural market equilibrium rate. C) the government should intervene whenever necessary to avoid any unemployment. D) wages and prices are "sticky downward."

Economics

Assume there is a toll bridge that is built by a private firm. It's been determined by cost accountants that the marginal cost that each automobile imposes is close to zero

If the bridge cost $1 million to build and 250,000 automobiles cross it each day what is the price that would be necessary for the firm to charge in order to achieve the key efficiency criteria of perfect competition? How might this be a problem for this private bridge company?

Economics

Smith and Jones comprise a two-person economy. Their hourly rates of production are shown in the accompanying table. Calculators Per HourComputers Per HourSmith10010Jones1206 If Smith and Jones devote all of their resources to producing computers, then the maximum number of computers they can produce in an hour is:

A. 16. B. 10. C. 6. D. 120.

Economics

Households can finance their consumer spending from current

A. income. B. wealth. C. debt. D. income and current wealth.

Economics