A segment of wire carries a current of 25 A along the x axis from x = ?2.0 m to x = 0 and then along the z axis from z = 0 to z = 3.0 m. In this region of space, the magnetic field is equal to 40 mT in the positive z direction. What is the magnitude of the force on this segment of wire?
a. 1.0 N
b. 5.0 N
c. 2.0 N
d. 3.6 N
e. 3.0 N
c
You might also like to view...
Two in-phase loudspeakers that emit sound with the same frequency are placed along a wall and are separated by a distance of 8.00 m. A person is standing 12.0 m away from the wall, equidistant from the loudspeakers
When the person moves 3.00 m parallel to the wall, she experiences destructive interference for the second time. What is the frequency of the sound? The speed of sound in the room is 343 m/s. CAREFUL! The distance to the wall is NOT much greater than the distance between the speakers. A) 278 Hz B) 422 Hz C) 452 Hz D) 562 Hz E) 694 Hz
A mass is bouncing on the end of a spring with a period T when measured by a ground observer. What would the period of oscillation be (as measured by the same observer) if the mass and spring were moving past the ground observer at a speed of 0.600c?
a. 0.440 T b. 1.25 T c. 0.600 T d. 1.67 T
Which of the following contributes to Venus being so hot?
A) It is closer than Earth to the Sun. B) Its atmosphere is much denser than the Earth's. C) Its atmosphere is made chiefly of carbon dioxide. D) It has very little axial tilt so the equator is always directly exposed to the Sun. E) All of the above are factors.
A knight on horseback holds a 10-m lance. The horse can run at 0.78c. (It wins most of its races!) How long will the lance appear to a person that is standing still on the ground as the horse runs past?
a. 7.1 m c. 10 m b. 15 m d. 6.3 m