A 5-turn square loop (10 cm along a side, resistance = 4.0 ?) is placed in a magnetic field that makes an angle of 30° with the plane of the loop. The magnitude of this field varies with time according to B = 0.50t2, where t is measured in s and B in T. What is the induced current in the coil at t = 4.0 s?

A. 25 mA
B. 5.0 mA
C. 13 mA
D. 43 mA
E. 50 mA


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

When a car goes around a circular curve on a horizontal road at constant speed, what force causes it to follow the circular path?

A) the normal force from the road B) the friction force from the road C) gravity D) No force causes the car to do this because the car is traveling at constant speed and therefore has no acceleration.

Physics & Space Science

If a positively charged object is brought near a suspended, negatively charged object, the suspended object will be

a. repelled. b. charged more. c. discharged. d. attracted.

Physics & Space Science

RLC Circuits: The figure shows a series ac circuit. The inductor has a reactance of 80 ? and an inductance of 220 mH. A 30-? resistor and a capacitor whose reactance is 80 ? are also in the circuit, and the rms current in the circuit is 2.0 A. What is the capacitance of the capacitor?

A. 34 ?F B. 37 ?F C. 32 ?F D. 30 ?F E. 27 ?F

Physics & Space Science

Quasars are far more luminous than Type I supernovae; why not use them to calibrate Ho and the age of the universe?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science