Spaceman Speff orbits spherical asteroid X with his spaceship. To remain in a circular orbit at 421 km from the asteroid's center, he should maintain a speed of 80 m/s. What is the mass of planet X? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N • m2/kg2)
A) 4.0 × 1019 kg
B) 5.1 × 1017 kg
C) 4.0 × 1016 kg
D) 5.1 × 1014 kg
A
You might also like to view...
____________________ are a form of dark matter that consists of very low mass stars and planets too faint to be seen
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Semiconductors: The energy gap between the valence and conduction bands in a certain semiconductor is 1.25 eV. What is the threshold wavelength for optical absorption in this substance? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
A. 599 nm B. 959 nm C. 873 nm D. 994 nm
Which of the following does NOT contribute to the thermoelectric effect?
A cable is 100-m long and has a cross-sectional area of 1 mm2. A 1000-N force is applied to stretch the cable. The elastic modulus for the cable is 1.0 × 1011 N/m2. How far does it stretch?
A) 0.001 m B) 0.01 m C) 0.10 m D) 1.0 m E) 10 m