An object weighs 30 newtons on Earth. What is its approximate mass?
A. 12 kg
B. 294 kg
C. 640 kg
D. 3 kg
E. 30 g
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
If I0 = 10?12 W/m2 is the threshold of hearing, a sound with intensity I1 = 10?11 W/m2 will give a certain decibel level. Suppose a new sound has an intensity I2 = 2I12/I0 . What is the new decibel level?
a. 2.3 dB b. 23 dB c. 100 dB d. it will square the decibel level e. 1.0 dB
Velocity Addition: Two spaceships approach Earth from opposite directions. One has a speed of 0.21cĀ and the other a speed of 0.34c, both relative to Earth. What is the speed of one spaceship relative to the other?
A. 0.51c B. 0.55c C. 0.58c D. 0.61c E. 0.64c
In Bohr's model of the atom, electrons:
A) only make transitions between orbitals of specific energies. B) are not confined to specific orbits. C) are spread uniformly through a large, positive mass. D) can be halfway between orbits. E) move from orbit to orbit in many small steps.
The light from Polaris is 24.2 times less intense than the light received from Sirius. Which star is the truly brighter star, that is, emitting more visual light at its surface?
a. Polaris b. Sirius c. Neither, they emit the same amount at their surfaces. d. This cannot be determined based upon the information given.