600-V, dc shunt motor has armature and field resistance of 1.5 ? and 600 ?, respectively. When the motor runs unloaded, the line current is 3 A, and the speed is 1000 rpm. Calculate the developed torque at a full load armature current of 50 A.

What will be an ideal response?


Refer to the dc shunt motor diagram in Figure 5.8.

With

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Which of the following principles of equality would be used to solve the following equation?  A- 12 =22

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

Shown below are MATLAB inputs. Complete each output:

>> E = [10:-2:0]; >> F = 20./E >> F =

Trades & Technology

Elevations are typically drawn at this scale:

A. 1/4" = 1'-0" B. 1/16" = 1'-0" C. 1/32" = 1'-0" D. 1/2" = 1'-0" E. none of the above

Trades & Technology

The opposite to the mixing/blending processing method is ____.

A. chemical reaction B. separation C. polymerization

Trades & Technology