A spherical stainless steel vessel at 93°C contains 45 kg of water initially at the same temperature. If the entire system is suddenly immersed in ice water, determine (a) the time required for the water in the vessel to cool to 16°C, and (b) the temperature of the walls of the vessel at that time. Assume that the heat transfer coefficient at the inner surface is 17 W/(m2 K), the heat transfer coefficient at the outer surface is 22.7 W/(m2 K), and the wall of the vessel is 2.5-cm-thick.

GIVEN

• A spherical stainless steel vessel of water is suddenly immersed in ice water

• Initial temperature of vessel and water (Ti) = 93°C

• Mass of water in the vessel (m) = 45 kg

• The inner heat transfer coefficient ci h = 17 W/(m2 K)

• The outer heat transfer coefficient co h = 22.7 W/(m2 K)

• The vessel wall thickness (L) = 2.5 cm = 0.025 m

FIND

(a) The time required for the water in the vessel to cool to 16°C (b) The temperature of the walls of the vessel at that time (Tsf)

ASSUMPTIONS

• The water in the vessel is well mixed, therefore its temperature is uniform

• The vessel is completely filled with water

SKETCH


If the vessel is completely filled with water



The internal resistance of the water can be neglected since the water is assumed to be well mixed. The importance of the internal resistance of the vessel wall is indicated by the Biot number of the vessel wall. The characteristic length for the vessel wall is



Therefore, the vessel and its contents can be treated as a lumped capacitance and the system approximated two lumped capacitances as covered in Section 2.6.1 of the text.

(a) The temperature-time history of the water in the vessel is given



e temperature-time history of the water is



For the water to cool to 16°C



y trial and error: t = 55,870 s = 15.5 hours

(b) The energy balance for the fluid is



Differentiating the temperature-time history



Substituting this into the energy balance for the fluid

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Three resistors, each of different value, are used in a circuit with a power source supplying 12 volts. For which of the following resistor combinations is the total power supplied the greatest?

a. This cannot be found until it is known which resistor is in series with the parallel pair. b. all three resistors in series c. two of the resistors in parallel with the third resistor in series with the parallel pair d. all three resistors in parallel

Physics & Space Science

The change in internal energy of adding 100 joules to a system that does 60 joules of work is

A) 0 J. B) 40 J. C) 60 J. D) 100 J. E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

If a 1H nucleus, a 2H nucleus, and a 3H nucleus all had the same momentum, which one has the greatest de Broglie wavelength?

a. 1H b. 2H c. 3H d. All three have the same de Broglie wavelength.

Physics & Space Science

The general heliocentric model proposed by Copernicus was appealing, and eventually became preferred, because

A. it explained why we do not observe stellar parallax. B. it was more aesthetically pleasing than the complicated Ptolemaic model. C. it made more accurate predictions than the Ptolemaic model. D. it replaced Earth with the Sun as the center of the solar system.

Physics & Space Science