A car on a roller coaster starts at zero speed at an elevation above the ground of 26 m. It coasts down a slope, and then climbs a hill. The top of the hill is at an elevation of 16 m. What is the speed of the car at the top of the hill?

Neglect any frictional effects.
A) 14 m/s
B) 18 m/s
C) 10 m/s
D) 9.0 m/s
E) 6.0 m/s


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Molecular hydrogen, H2, is thought to be the most abundant molecule in interstellar space, but it is difficult to detect. Which easily detected molecule occurs in space along with hydrogen, the measurement of which allows us to estimate the amounts of molecular hydrogen?

a. CO, carbon monoxide

b. H2O, water vapor

c. CO2, carbon dioxide

d. CH3, methyl radical

Physics & Space Science

Constant Angular Acceleration: A machinist turns on the power on to a grinding wheel at time t = 0 s. The wheel accelerates uniformly from rest for 10 s and reaches the operating angular speed of 58 rad/s. The wheel is run at that angular velocity for 30 s, and then power is shut off. The wheel slows down uniformly at 1.4 rad/s2 until the wheel stops. What is the total number of revolutions made by the wheel in this situation?

A. 510 B. 280 C. 320 D. 470 E. 750

Physics & Space Science

The length of a certain wire is doubled and at the same time its radius is increased by a factor of 4. What is the change in the resistance of this wire?

A) It is reduced by a factor of 8. B) It increases by a factor of 8. C) It is reduced by a factor of 4. D) It increases by a factor of 4. E) It stays the same.

Physics & Space Science

The acceleration of an object as a function of time is given by a(t) = (3.00 m/s3)t, where t is in seconds. If the object has a velocity 1.00 m/s at time what is the displacement of the object between time t = 2.00 s and time t = 4.00 s?

A) 33.0 m B) 30.0 m C) 36.0 m D) 27.0 m

Physics & Space Science