Estimate the cost in 2011 of chemical processing equipment if the cost of a unit one-fourth its size was $60,000 in 2005. The exponent in the cost capacity equation is 0.24. Use the M&S equipment cost index to update the cost.
What will be an ideal response?
Use Equation [15.3] and Table 15-3
C2 = 60,000 (4/1)^0.24 (1490.2/1244.5)
= 50,000 (1.181)(1.0157)
= $100,206
You might also like to view...
Legal Description: All that portion of Lot Four (4) in Block One Hundred Forty-nine (149) of the City of Escondido, as per Map thereof No. 336, filed in the Office of the County Recorder of said San Diego County, July 10, 1886, described as follows: Beginning at a point on the centerline of Grant Avenue, North 69°43? East, a distance 240.0 feet from the centerline intersection of North
Broadway and Grant Avenue, which said letter point is the Northwest corner of said Lot Four (4) of Block One Hundred Fortynine (149); thence North 69°43? East along the centerline of said Grant Avenue, a distance of 317.0 feet to a point; thence South 00°57? East 96.0 feet; thence South 10°40? West 166.0 feet; thence South 69°43? West 200.0 feet; thence North 20°17? West 233.0 feet; more or less, to the point of beginning, and containing 1.42 acres, more or less. What will be an ideal response?
Which of the following is NOT an intake system component?
A. charge air cooler B. air cleaner C. turbocharger D. catalytic converter
The _____ already use biological control methods and may be able to teach us more about them
A) English B) Japanese C) Koreans D) Chinese
Find a 95% confidence interval for the difference between the mean numbers of fragments.
A molecular biologist is studying the effectiveness of a particular enzyme to digest a certain sequence of DNA nucleotides. He divides six DNA samples into two parts, treats one part with the enzyme, and leaves the other part untreated. He then uses a polymerase chain reaction assay to count the number of DNA fragments that contain the given sequence. The results are as follows: