A machine used to shred cardboard boxes for composting has a first cost of $10,000, an AOC of $7000 per year, a 3-year life, and no apprecia­ble salvage value. Assume you were told that the service provided by the machine will be needed for only 5 years, which entails a repurchase and retention for only 2 years. What salvage value, S, is required after 2 years in order to make the 2-year AW value the same as it is for its 3-year life cycle AW? Assume i = 10% per year. Solve using factors and, if assigned, using a spread­sheet and Goal Seek.

What will be an ideal response?


Factors: -10,000(A/P,10%,3) – 7000 = -10,000(A/P,10%,2) – 7000 + S(A/F,10%,2)

-10,000(0.40211) – 7000 = -10,000(0.57619) – 7000 + S(0.47619)

-11,021 = -12,762 + 0.47619S

S = $3656



Spreadsheet: The answer is the G3 display of $3656

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The process of applying or spreading the mortar to a wall is also called _____ the mortar.

A. slinging B. stringing C. running D. snapping

Trades & Technology

IDENTIFY TEST PROCESS SYMBOLS AND DIAGRAMS

Trades & Technology

What two factors are relevant in deciding whether the right to arbitrate has been waived?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Answer the following statement(s) true (T) or false (F)

1. The first chart in an energy audit is for electrical appliances and devices and the second lists every computer in the home. 2. Don’t take the watt rating of the light fixture, but read the watt rating on the actual bulbs that are in the fixture. 3. You should measure the power use of multiple electrical systems such as computer workstations and entertainment centers individually. 4. The energy efficiency of a home is determined solely by how well it is sealed (defined as the thermal boundary). 5. The potential energy savings from reducing drafts in a home can range from 5% to 30% per year.

Trades & Technology