A rock is thrown upward with a speed of 12 m/s on the surface of planet X where the acceleration of objects in free fall is 1.5 m/s2 and there is no atmosphere. What is the maximum height reached by the laser?
A) 8.0 m
B) 18 m
C) 48 m
D) 144 m
C
You might also like to view...
Our solar system is thought to have evolved from a(n) ______________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
A 5.0-C charge is 10 m from a small test charge. What is the magnitude of the force experienced by a 1.0 nC charge placed at the location of the test charge?
A) 0.045 N B) 0.45 N C) 4.5 N D) 45 N E) 450 N
A piston compresses a gas, while at the same time heat is lost to the surroundings. The temperature of the gas rises. This is governed by the __________ law of thermodynamics
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
A spherical shell satellite (3-m-OD, 1.25-cm-thick stainless steel walls) re-enters the atmosphere from outer space. If its original temperature is 38°C, the effective average temperature of the atmosphere is 1093°C, and the effective heat transfer coefficient is 115 W/(m2 °C), estimate the temperature of the shell after reentry, assuming the time of reentry is 10 min and the interior of the shell is evacuated.
GIVEN
• A spherical stainless steel satellite reentering the atmosphere
• Outside diameter (D) = 3 m
• Wall thickness (L) = 1.25 cm = 0.0125 m
• Its original temperature (To) = 38°C
• The effective temperature of the atmosphere (T?) = 1093°C
• The effective heat transfer coefficient ch = 115 W/(m2 °C)
• The time of reentry (tr) = 10 min = 600 s
• The interior of the shell is evacuated
FIND
• The temperature of the shell after reentry (Tf)
ASSUMPTIONS
• Exterior heat transfer is uniform over the shell
• Assume radiation heat transfer is allowed for in the heat transfer coefficient
SKETCH