An electron has been accelerated by a potential difference of 100 V. If its position is known to have an uncertainty of 1 nm, what is the percent uncertainty (?p/p × 10^0) of the electron?
a. 1%
b. 2%
c. 10%
d. >>10%
e. 5%
a
You might also like to view...
A hobby rocket reaches a height of and lands from the launch point with no air resistance. What was the angle of launch?
A) 69.0° B) 67.4° C) 22.6° D) 44.8°
A 3.0-kg object moving in the positive x direction has a one-dimensional elastic collision with a 5.0-kg object initially at rest. After the collision the 5.0-kg object has a velocity of 6.0 m/s in the positive x direction. What was the initial speed of the 3.0 kg object?
A. 6.0 m/s B. 7.0 m/s C. 4.5 m/s D. 8.0 m/s E. 5.5 m/s
Which of the identical light bulb(s) is(are) brightest when the capacitor has half its maximum charge?
a.
A
b.
B
c.
C
d.
A and B
e.
All three are equally bright.
Kinetic Energy: A truck has four times the mass of a car and is moving with twice the speed of the car. If Kt and Kc refer to the kinetic energies of truck and car respectively, it is correct to say that
A. Kt = 16Kc.
B. Kt = 4Kc.
C. Kt = 2Kc.
D. Kt = Kc.
E. Kt = Kc.