Suppose money supply (M) = $3,960 billion, price level (P) = 1.1, and real GDP (Y) = $7,200 billion. Calculate the value of velocity using the equation of exchange.
A) 1.6
B) 1.8
C) 2.0
D) 2.2
Ans: C) 2.0
You might also like to view...
The __________ is used in the book to illustrate avoiding potentially bad news or communication
a. Bear b. Ostrich c. Chicken d. Alligator
If the steady-state unemployment rate for an economy is 5% and each period 2% of employed workers lose their jobs, what percent of unemployed workers find employment each period?
A. 28% B. 38% C. 48% D. 8% E. 18%
Competition means that:
A. sellers can manipulate market price by causing product scarcities. B. there are independently acting buyers and sellers in each market. C. a product can be purchased at a number of different prices. D. there is more than one seller in a market.
Economic takeoff:
A. occurs when development becomes self-sustaining. B. will eventually occur in all developing countries. C. typically occurs in the absence of foreign investment. D. has yet to occur in any developing country.