If in the third quarter of 2016 total investment spending was $4,768 billion and depreciation was $3,292 billion, then the amount counted in GDP, which is known as gross investment, would be
A) $1,476 billion. B) $3,292 billion. C) $4,768 billion. D) $8,060 billion.
C
You might also like to view...
Capital rationing refers to
A) setting a minimum acceptable rate of return for a capital outlay. B) selecting among profitable capital outlays when there are constraints on the funds available. C) determining the maximum price to pay for a capital product. D) None of the above
The median-voter theorem would suggest the reason politicians go from extreme to moderate positions on an issue over the course of an election is because they are appealing to the:
A. average voter in their party in the primary, and the average of all voters in the general election. B. majority of voters in their party in the primary, and the majority of all voters in the general election. C. median voter in their party in the primary, and the median of all voters in the general election. D. people in their party and opposing party.
The ratio of a change in consumption to a change in income is the:
a. consumption function. b. propensity to consume. c. average propensity to consume. d. extra propensity to consume. e. marginal propensity to consume.
Suppose for an economy, investment = $40; saving = $50, government spending + exports = 100; and taxes + imports = $110 . Then for this economy, total leakages exceed total injections by $20, so there will be pressure for the economy to contract
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false