Suppose a perfectly competitive firm faces the following short-run cost and revenue conditions: ATC = $6.00; AVC = $4.00; MC = $3.50; MR = $3.50. The firm should

A. increase output.
B. remain at the same position.
C. increase price.
D. shut down.


Answer: D

Economics

You might also like to view...

If a 5 percent increase in price results in a 3 percent increase in the quantity supplied, the elasticity of supply is

A) 0.30. B) 0.60. C) 1.20. D) 1.66.

Economics

A manager invests $400,00 . in a technology to reduce overall costs of production. The company managed to reduce their cost per unit from $2 to $1.85 . After a year, the manager has an opportunity to outsource production to another company at a cost per unity of $1.75 . If you are the manager, you

a. should consider the $400,00 . as sunk cost and therefore it should not be relevant to the decision. b. should base your decision upon economic profit and not accounting profit c. should avoid the fixed-cost fallacy d. all the above

Economics

Suppose the price level is rising and it is widely forecast to rise even further. This forecast might cause __________ of some consumption plans, resulting in __________ the AD curve

A) postponement; a rightward shift of B) postponement; a leftward shift of C) acceleration; a rightward shift of D) acceleration; movement down along

Economics

Refer to the accompanying table below. The marginal cost of the 3rd unit of this activity is: Units of ActivityTotal CostTotal Benefit0$0$01$30$1002$40$1603$60$1904$100$2105$150$2206$210$225 

A. $20 B. $10 C. $30 D. $25

Economics