Calculate the 95% confidence interval for a sample of N = 28 with a mean = 15.86 and a population standard deviation (?) = 10.00.

a. 95% CI = 15.86 ± 3.12
b. 95% CI = 15.86 ± 3.70
c. 95% CI = 15.86 ± 4.88
d. 95% CI = 15.86 ± 3.85


b. 95% CI = 15.86 ± 3.70

Education

You might also like to view...

You and a friend are discussing autism and you are sharing what you learned in your abnormal psychology class about the causes of autism. You state that research does not support any sort of causal link between autism and vaccination. Your friend immediately counters that her nephew was a wonderful, perfectly-developing child until, as a toddler, he got a number of vaccines at a single visit to

the pediatrician. Your friend is countering the research using ____. a. representativeness b. availability c. adjustment-from-an-anchor d. categorical

Education

A child who repeatedly plays out a theme, rigidly controls the play of others, and includes violence in the play theme should be of concern to the teacher and family

a. True b. False

Education

Asking for choral response from class

Mr. Brown has a class of 30. He needs to monitor learning using checks for understanding. Some of the following strategies would work as checks for understanding, some would not. Mark them as follows: • Y = YES it would work as a check for understanding • N = NO it would not work as a check for understanding.

Education

?Reading aloud to children is likely to benefit them in all of the following ways EXCEPT:

A. ?shaping lifelong reading identity B. ?developing a love of language.  C. ?building critical thinking skills D. ?changing their belief systems

Education