Waves on a String: A crane lifts a 2500-kg beam at a steady rate of 15 cm/s using a steel cable whose mass per unit length is 0.65 kg/m. What is the speed of transverse waves on this cable?

A. 230 m/s
B. 580 m/s
C. 1200 m/s
D. 1900 m/s
E. 190 m/s


Answer: E

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A venturi tube may be used as the inlet to an automobile carburetor. If the 2.0-cm diameter pipe narrows to a 1.0-cm diameter, what is the pressure drop in the constricted section for an airflow of 3.0 m/s in the 2.0-cm section? (r = 1.2 kg/m3.)

a. 70 Pa b. 85 Pa c. 100 Pa d. 120 Pa e. 81 Pa

Physics & Space Science

Two masses are being pulled up a 30.0 degrees incline by a force F parallel to the incline. The acceleration up the incline is 1.00 and the velocity is up the incline. The force is applied to a 200 kg mass and a string connects the 200 kg mass to a 150 kg mass. The coefficient of kinetic friction is 0.200. The tension in the string is

A. 2,660 N. B. 1,140 N. C. 980 N. D. 875 N. E. 633 N.

Physics & Space Science

Lillian safely touches a 100,000-volt Van de Graaff generator. Although the voltage is high, the relatively small amount of charge means a relatively small amount of

A) energy transfer. B) electric field. C) polarization. D) conduction.

Physics & Space Science

A compound microscope is made with an objective lens (f0 = 0.900 cm) and an eyepiece (fe = 1.10 cm). The lenses are separated by a distance of 10.0 cm. What is the angular magnification? (Assume the near point is 25.0 cm.)

a. ?253 b. ?450 c. ?770 d. ?980 e. ?635

Physics & Space Science