Calculate the present worth of all costs for a newly acquired machine with an initial cost of $29,000, no trade-in value, a life of 10 years, and an annual operating cost of $13,000 for the first 4 years, in­creasing by 10% per year thereafter. Use an inter­est rate of 10% per year.

What will be an ideal response?


P = 29,000 + 13,000(P/A,10%,3) + 13,000[7/(1 + 0.10)](P/F,10%,3)
= 29,000 + 13,000(2.4869) + 82,727(0.7513)
= $123,483

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Any bay horse will include A and E in its genetic formula as well as ww and gg.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

When lifting a rabbit you should grasp it by:

a. its ears c. the scruff of its neck b. its front or rear legs d. any of these

Trades & Technology

The concrete placement device called a tremie is also described as a _____

a. spout b. giraffe's neck c. drop chute d. elephant trunk

Trades & Technology

Will Narrow Groove V-belts use the same sheaves as the Classical V-belts when replacing them?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology