An apparel manufacturer bought raw materials worth $60,000 in a particular year and earned a total revenue of $90,000. If he had no other expenditure, he added a value of ________ to the production process
A) $30,000 B) $90,000 C) $150,000 D) $12,000
A
You might also like to view...
Which of the following exemplifies the tragedy of the commons?
A) Residents of the southern coast of Alaska receive only one public broadcasting signal which may be eliminated altogether if government funding is cut. B) The Lakeview Estates community is growing so fast that the city's only fire station is not able to keep pace with the population growth in the community. C) British citizens receive free universal health care administered by the government. D) The Tibetan Antelope, distinguished for its fur which is commonly used as a light wool, is a target for poachers.
The unemployment rate equals the
a. number of employed persons divided by the number of unemployed persons. b. number of unemployed persons divided by the civilian non-institutional population. c. number of unemployed persons divided by the civilian labor force. d. sum of unemployed persons and discouraged workers divided by the civilian labor force.
Given: M = 800, V = 6, P = 4, and Q = 1,200. According to the crude quantity theory of money, if M rises to 1,000, how much would V, P, and Q be?
What will be an ideal response?
Refer to the graphs. An increase in the economy's human capital would shift curve:
A. AB to CD and curve Y to X.
B. CD to AB and curve X to Y.
C. X to Y while leaving curve AB in place.
D. AB to CD and curve X to Y.