A series circuit consists of a 2.5-?F capacitor, a 7.6-M? resistor, and an ideal 6.0-V dc power source
(a) What is the time constant for charging the capacitor?
(b) What is the potential difference across the capacitor 25 s after charging begins?
(a) 19 s (b) 4.4 V
You might also like to view...
The magnetic field of a plane-polarized electromagnetic wave moving in the z-direction is given by in SI units. What is the frequency of the wave?
A. 500 MHz B. 250 kHz C. 1.25 MHz D. 10 mHz E. 300 MHz
Four equal charges are located at the corners of a square of side d. If the magnitude of each charge is doubled, then what happens to the resultant force on each charge?
A) It is doubled. B) It is quadrupled. C) It increases by a factor of 8. D) It remains the same. E) None of the other choices is correct.
As ice is changed to water, energy is
A) given to the ice. B) taken from the ice. C) neither of these
An electron is in an infinite square well (a box) that is 8.9 nm wide
What is the ground state energy of the electron? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19) A) 0.0048 eV B) 0.0057 eV C) 0.0066 eV D) 0.0076 eV E) 0.0085 eV