A cooling system is to be designed for a food storage warehouse for keeping perishable foods cool prior to transportation to grocery stores. The warehouse has an effective surface area of 1860 m2 exposed to an ambient air temperature of 320C. The warehouse wall insulation (k = 0.17 W/(m K)) is 7.5 cm thick. Determine the rate at which heat must be removed (W) from the warehouse to maintain the food at 4°C.

GIVEN

• Cooled warehouse

• Effective area (A) = 1860 m2

• Temperatures

? Outside air = 32°C

? food inside = 4°C

• Thickness of wall insulation (L) = 7.5 cm = 0.075 m

• Thermal conductivity of insulation (k) = 0.17 W/(m K)

FIND

• Rate at which heat must be removed (q)

ASSUMPTIONS

• One dimensional, steady state heat flow

• The food and the air inside the warehouse are at the same temperature

• The thermal resistance of the wall is approximately equal to the thermal resistance of the wall insulation alone

SKETCH


The rate at which heat must be removed is equal to the rate at which heat flows into the warehouse. There will be convective resistance to heat flow on the inside and outside of the wall. To estimate the upper limit of the rate at which heat must be removed these convective resistances will be neglected. Therefore the inside and outside wall surfaces are assumed to be at the same temperature as the air inside and outside of the wall. Then the heat flow,

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

For the zirconium metal shown in Figure 9.6, at a log of the applied stress of 7.0 and a temperature of 1000 K, analytically determine the stage II strain rate assuming that the constants determined in Example Problem 9.1 are applicable?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A star near the lower right of the H-R diagram is likely to be

A) red, with high luminosity. B) red, with low luminosity. C) hot, bright, and very large. D) yellow, with luminosity similar to our Sun's. E) blue, with high luminosity.

Physics & Space Science

A Young's double-slit experiment is performed in air and then the apparatus is submerged in water. What happens to the fringe separation, and what can be used to explain the change, if any?

a. The separation stays the as it is the same experiment independent of the medium. b. The separation decreases because the frequency of the light decreases in the water. c. The separation increases because the wavelength of the light increases in the water. d. The separation decreases because the wavelength of the light decreases in the water.

Physics & Space Science

If low density is the primary design requirement, what class of material discussed in this chapter would you first investigate for suitability?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science