The price of a new portable CD player falls from $100 to $90 . The quantity of CD players demanded rises from 15,000 per year to 20,000 per year. Use the midpoint formula to calculate the price elasticity of demand for portable CD players

Is the demand elastic, inelastic, or unit elastic?


percentage change in quantity demanded = [20,000 –15,000]/17,500 = 5,000/17,500 = 28.6
percentage change in price = [$90 - $100]/$95 = -$10/$95 = -10.5
price elasticity of demand = [28.6]/[-10.5] = -2.7

Since the absolute value of the price elasticity of demand is greater than one, the demand is elastic.

Economics

You might also like to view...

In the above figure, CBL is the cost of breaking the law. If it is illegal to sell, but not illegal to buy, then the price per unit will be

A) $500. B) $400. C) $300. D) $200.

Economics

In 1985 a desert community stopped pumping water from a 1000 foot well because it had run dry. In 2005 the price of water doubled. The community then drilled the well deeper and started pumping again. In this community,

A. water production is characterized by increasing opportunity costs. B. markets cannot reach equilibrium because there is a persistent shortage of water. C. the supply of water is perfectly inelastic because it is a finite resource. D. higher water prices can reduce quantity demanded but cannot increase quantity supplied.

Economics

A movement along the demand curve for toothpaste would be caused by

A) a change in the price of toothbrushes. B) a change in consumer income. C) a change in the price of toothpaste. D) a change in population.

Economics

Two months ago, the Marbury Shirt company sold 200 shirts at $30 per shirt. Last month the company raised its price to $35 per shirt and sold 200 shirts. Evidently the company experienced a(n):

a. Increase in demand b. Decrease in supply c. Increase in supply d. Decrease in demand

Economics