Use the dividend growth model to determine the required rate of return for equity. Your firm intends to pay a dividend of $1.50 per share one year from today
Further, the recent stock price is $31.82 per share, and you anticipate a growth rate in dividends of 4.00% per year for the foreseeable future.
A) 8.90%
B) 8.71%
C) 9.09%
D) There is not enough information to answer this question.
Answer: B
Explanation: B) Re = + g = Re = + 0.04 = 8.71%.
You might also like to view...
An organization may well choose to maintain the status quo as a growth strategy when
a. it wishes to extend the market b. it wishes to diversify its offerings c. it wishes to penetrate the existing market d. it wishes to respond to a declining market e. it faces little or no competition
Firms often use multiple suppliers for important components to mitigate the risks of total supply disruption
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Kelly Varnsen, a junior financial analyst at Vandalay Industries, has been asked to calculate this year's dividend. Kelly has gathered the following data:
CAPEX (spending on fixed assets) = $17,000 Increase in net working capital = $3,000 Target capital structure is 20% debt and 80% equity Net income is = $17,000. If Vandalay follows a residual dividend policy, then the dividend payout rate this year is: A) 20% B) 25% C) 30% D) 35% E) 40%
For most companies, the stock price follows the same seasonal pattern as revenues and earnings
Indicate whether the statement is true or false.