A firm is currently producing 100 widgets using 4 units of labor and 12 units of capital. The firm's production function exhibits constant returns to scale. How many units of labor and capital are needed to produce 350 widgets?
A) L = 14; K = 42
B) L = 15; K = 45
C) L = 14; K = 44
D) L = 15; K = 42
A
You might also like to view...
In the figure above, the producer surplus is
A) $60,000. B) $100,000. C) $40,000. D) $80,000. E) $50,000.
"Stocks and bonds" are collectively known as
A) securities. B) equities. C) real property. D) shares.
If the short run elasticity of demand for widgets is 0.7 and the long run elasticity of demand for widgets is 1.5, a decrease in price will ____ total revenue in the short run and ____ total revenue in the long run. a. Increase; increase
b. Increase; decrease. c. Decrease; increase. d. Decrease; decrease.
If you eat at a Las Vegas casino that charges $12 for its all you can eat buffet, then the marginal cost of your third trip to the buffet line is
A. zero. B. $4. C. $12. D. $36.