If a circle has a radius of 1.109 m, what is its area expressed to the correct number of significant figures?
A) 3.86 m2
B) 3.863 m2
C) 3.864 m2
D) 3.8638 m2
E) 3.86379 m2
C
You might also like to view...
A 2-kg mass is hung from a spring (k = 18 N/m), displaced slightly from its equilibrium position, and released. What is the frequency of its vibration?
A) 1.5/? Hz B) 1.5 ? Hz C) 3.0/? Hz D) 3.0 Hz E) 1.5 Hz
If electrons are accelerated from rest in an electron gun by sending them through a potential difference of 1000 V, what is the speed of the electrons?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
A 1.5-kg mass attached to an ideal massless spring with a spring constant of 20.0 N/m oscillates on a horizontal, frictionless track
At time t = 0.00 s, the mass is released from rest at x = 10.0 cm. (That is, the spring is stretched by 10.0 cm.) (a) Find the frequency of the oscillations. (b) Determine the maximum speed of the mass. At what point in the motion does the maximum speed occur? (c) What is the maximum acceleration of the mass? At what point in the motion does the maximum acceleration occur? (d) Determine the total energy of the oscillating system. (e) Express the displacement x as a function of time t.
To create the above spectra, which of the following is NOT true?
a. Light from a blackbody passed though a cool, low-density gas.
b. Light from a continuous spectrum passed through a cool, low-density gas.
c. Light from a hot, dense gas produced light at all wavelengths.
d. All of the other choices are not true.