The energy needed to remove an electron from the first excited state of a Li2+ ion is

a. 53 eV
b. 31 eV
c. 92 eV
d. 122 eV
e. 61 eV


b

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What is the total energy stored by C3 when C1 = 50 ?F, C2 = 30 ?F, C3 = 36 ?F, C4 = 12 ?F, and V0 = 30 V?

A. 6.3 mJ B. 25 mJ C. 57 mJ D. 1.6 mJ E. 14 mJ

Physics & Space Science

Refracting Telescope: The focal length of the objective lens of a telescope is 0.20 m and the eyepiece has a focal length of 1.6 m. What is the length of this telescope?

A. 8.0 m B. 1.4 m C. 0.90 m D. 1.6 m E. 1.8 m

Physics & Space Science

The source of magnetism is

a. polarization. b. magnetic monopoles. c. electrons. d. protons.

Physics & Space Science

A 60.0-Hz ac generator with a peak voltage of 110 V drives a series RL circuit with R = 10.0 ? and L = 10.0 mH. The impedance is

a. 3.77 ?. b. 9.26 ?. c. 10.0 ?. d. 10.7 ?. e. 13.8 ?.

Physics & Space Science