A section of a composite wall with the dimensions shown below has uniform temperatures of 200°C and 50°C over the left and right surfaces, respectively. If the thermal conductivities of the wall materials are: kA = 70 W/(m K), kB = 60 W/(m K), kc = 40 W/(m K) and kD = 20 W/(m K), determine the rate of heat transfer through this section of the wall and the temperatures at the interfaces.
GIVEN
• A section of a composite wall
• Thermal conductivities
? kA = 70 W/(m K)
? kB = 60 W/(m K)
? kC = 40 W/(m K)
? kD = 20 W/(m K)
• Surface temperatures
? Left side (TAs) = 200°C
? Right side (TDs) = 50°C
FIND
(a) Rate of heat transfer through the wall (q) (b) Temperature at the interfaces
ASSUMPTIONS
• One dimensional conduction
• The system is in steady state
• The contact resistances between the materials is negligible
SKETCH
The thermal circuit for the composite wall is shown below
(a) Each of these thermal resistances has a form given by
Evaluating the thermal resistance for each component of the wall
The total thermal resistance of the wall section, is.
The total rate of heat transfer through the composite wall is given by
(b) The average temperature at the interface between material A and materials B and C (TABC) can be
determined by examining the conduction through material A alone
The average temperature at the interface between material D and materials B and C (TBCD) can be
determined by examining the conduction through material D alone
You might also like to view...
What is surface ocean circulation primarily driven by?
What will be an ideal response?
Energy and Momentum: An object initially at rest suddenly explodes in two fragments of masses 2.6 kg and 3.3 kg that move in opposite directions. If the speed of the first fragment is 3.6 m/s, find the internal energy of the explosion.
A. 30 J B. 30 kJ C. 38 J D. 38 kJ
About how big is the largest asteroid known in the Solar System?
A. about 50 feet B. about one-quarter the size of the Moon C. about the size of Earth D. about 50 miles E. about 50 yards
Explain why stars form only in molecular clouds, the coldest, densest parts of the interstellar medium
What will be an ideal response?