Determine the intensity (in W/m2) of a harmonic longitudinal wave with a pressure amplitude of 8.0 × 10^?3 N/m2 propagating down a tube filled with helium. (? = 0.179 kg/m3, v = 972 m/s.)
a. 3.7 × 10^?7
b. 1.8 × 10^?7
c. 9.2 × 10^?8
d. 4.6 × 10^?8
e. 1.5 × 10^?9
b
You might also like to view...
If tonight the phase of the moon is full when it rises, what will be the phase when the moon sets?
What will be an ideal response?
Suppose a uniform electric field of 4 N/C is in the positive x direction. When a charge is placed at and fixed to the origin, the resulting electric field on the x axis at x = 2 m becomes zero. What is the magnitude of the electric field at x = 4 m on the x axis at this time?
A. 0 B. 1 N/C C. 2 N/C D. 4 N/C E. More information is needed to find the resulting field magnitude at this position.
What is the internal energy of a monatomic ideal gas with pressure 6 ×105 Pa and with volume 2 m3?
a. 6 × 10^5 J b. 18 × 10^5 J c. 9 × 10^5 J d. More information is needed to find this value.
The half angle of the conical shock wave produced by a supersonic aircraft is 60°. What is the Mach number of the aircraft?
A) 2.0 B) 0.87 C) 1.73 D) 1.15 E)